Independent Film Reviews from an Independent Source
17 April 2009
Note:
I'm trying to be counted as an RT reviewer so you'll see a lot of old stuff I never posted. To get to the newer stuff like Twilight and Watchmen just scroll down.
10:Masterful, if not nearly (Batman Begins) 9: Close to perfect, with only minor nuances (The Truman Show) 8: Very good, not quite excellent (Hellboy) 7: Pretty good, but could use some work (Transformers) 6: Decent, nothing to write home about (Cloverfield) 5: Forumulaic but still entertaining (The Time Machine (2002)) 4: Not very good, but at least it tries to be (Solaris) 3: Poor, but not horrible just yet, watchable in the least (Scary Movie 3 and 4) 2: Bad, though it has some good ideas, it doesn't put them to good use (The Spirit) 1: Horrible, incoherent, practically unwatchable (Epic Movie, Disaster Movie, SuperHero Movie, etc.) 0: The Happening